Prickly pear seed oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Cactus Seed Oil is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world! Our premium, highly potent beauty oil is 100% organic and cold pressed to maintain the purity, freshness and benefitial properties. Its produced from the highest quality Prickly Pear (Optunia Ficus Indica Seed Oil) sourced in Morocco.

This extraordinary oil has over 80% of unsaturated fatty acids with a linoleic acid (Omega 6 and essential fatty acid) content of 64%. Linoleic Acid strengthens our skin barrier allowing it to better retain moisture. This fatty acid fights inflammation while healing. It also helps reduce acne, strengthens nails and damaged cuticles and softens the skin. Fatty acids moisturize the collagen in your skin and tighten your pores. This leads to more elasticity and younger looking skin.

The high Tocopherols (Vitamin E) contains about 150% more than Argan Oil which makes it a potent anti-oxidant. It improves skin elasticity and is an effective addition to premium anti-aging formulations intended for mature skin.

It also contains high concentrations of Vitamin K, which helps brighten the complexion by reducing redness & hyperpigmentation, stimulating cell growth, lighten under eye circles.

Prickly Pear Seed oil is non-comedogenic which means that Prickly Pear Oil can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts.

Prickly Pear fruits contain up to 300 seeds. The seeds contain only about 5% oil. The seeds are picked by hand then put through a machine to extract the oil. It takes 8 tons of prickly pear fruit to produce just 1 liter of oil, thus making it one of the most expensive oils in the world. Skincare products that feature an effective amount of Prickly Pear Seed Oil tend to be considered luxury